Program Index
Abbot, Connie
Featured artist, program 67
Access Los Altos Cable Television Center
Production Center for Los Altos History Program
Aced, Steve
Guest 19 30
Adobe Homes
Program 65
Al's Barber Shop
Program 57
American Revolution
Program 46
Amrein, Dave
Engineer 46 54
Anthropology
Programs 14 46 60
Archeology
Programs 14 46
Architecture
Program 19 46 51
Arnold, Marge
Featured artist, program 67
Baer, John
Guest 44
Bares, Gloria
Host 50 Associate Producer 50
Bartlett, Jude
Technical Director 1 2 3 4 7 9 Engineer 1 7 8 Camera 8 10 11 13
Benson, Van
Camera 30
Bergh, Diane
Featured artist, program 67
Brandon, Jay
Guest 59
Brazys, Tony
Engineer 10 11
Brice Don
Producer for Los Altos Historical Society Program 18
Brinton, Alta
Program 42
Brown, Bob
Guest 51
Bruce, Kyle
Floor Director 1 8 Lighting 1 Audio 4
Bruno, Marge
Fashion Model Program 23
Bruno, Mike
Guest 15
Bryant, Marjorie - Robinson
Guest 4
Burdett, Mary Carol
Guest 23 R 23
California Historical Society
Photos 46
California History Center at De Anza College
Photos Program 18 46 Program 27
Cameron, Eleanor Cranston-Fowle
Guest 10 42 55 Photos 10 55
Capote, Truman
Program 56
Carlson, Virginia
Guest 47 Host 50 Associate Producer 50
Carmichael, Art
Guest 42
Celebrity Forum
Program 56
Cherry Avenue
Program 52
Clement, Laura
Floor Director 43
Cline, Laura
Host 46 Research 46 54 Photos 46 Writer 54
Cline, Phillip
Photos 46
Committee to Save Griffin House
Program 25
Cooke, Alistair
Program 56
Cooke, Caroline
Assistant Director 55
Costello, Sister Helen
Guest 50
Courtice, Jim
Editor 10 12 Camera 13
Coven, Andy
Engineer 17
Covington Avenue
Program 21
Cranston, Senator Alan
Guest 29
Crawford, Madeline
Guest 8 58
Crumby, Robyn
Featured artist, program 67
Cummings, George
Guest 42 50
Cupertino Historical Society
Photos 46
Davis, Carol
Audio 23
Davey, Mary
Guest 16
Day, John
Program 48
Day, Stevie
Program 48
Deer Hollow Farm
Photos 46 Program 61
Dunnett, Roy
Guest 42
Dupont, Nancy
Guest 38
Duran, Monte
Guest 8
Duvenack Family
Program 16
Edgewood Lane
Program 37
Edwardson, Merry
Guest 47
El-Bizri, Elaine
Floor Director 14 15 16 17 19 Camera 15 16 Research 16
Ellsworth, Dave
Guest 12
Emerson Home
Program 21
Emerson, John
Program 21
Emerson, Jon
Engineer 36 37 38
Erichsen, Ruth
Guest 42 50 64 64
Erichsen, Wallace
Guestt 64
Faruichi, Ben
Guest 42
Faruichi, Dean
Guest 41
Fashions
Program 23
Fava, Florence
Photos 5
Finnegan, Erin
Guest 24 Host 26 27 28 29
Fisher, Audrey
Guest 6 42
Fitz, Anna Knapp
Guest 2 42 Programs 17 47 62 Sculpture Program 52
Franco, Jean
Featured artist, program 67
Frankenberger, Bill
Music Program 42
Fratto, David
Audio 19 D 21 22 23 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 34 36 Camera 21 Editor 24
Freeland, Janet
Fashion Model Program 23 Floor Director 24 29 31 32 34 36 37 51 52 53 66 67 Computer Graphics 38 39 44 45 46 54 57 59 60 61 Technical Director 40
Fucilla, Judy
Guest 53
Fucilla, Van
Guest 53
Galedrige, Al
Guest 57
Gallagher, Timmy
Photos 46
Garrod Family
Photos Program 18
Gerow, Dr. Bert
Guest 60
Geschke, Chuck
Camera 21 22 35 Host 49 Editor 64 65 66
Geschke, John
Fashion Model Program 23
Geschke, Nan
Producer 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 55 56 57 58 59 60 62 63 64 65 67 Host, 18 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 41 43 44 45 47 48 51 52 53 55 56 57 58 59 60 62 63 64 65 66 67 Research 14 15 16 19 20 22 23 , 25 27 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 57 58 59 60 62 63 64 65 66 Editor 17 19 20 41 42 51 52 53 55 56 57 58 59 60 62 63 64 65 66 67 Audio 21 Guest 39 Writer 42 Narrator 46 Executive Producer 66
Geschke, Peter
Music Librarian Program 23
Gettins, Nancy
Camera 1 2 6
Gibbons, Keith
Director 8 10 12 13 Engineer 12 13
Ginzton Home
Program 66
Ginzton, Ann
Guest 66
Ginzton, Artemus
Program 66
Ginzton, Edward
Program 66
Ginzton, Nancy
Guest 66
Gower, Craig
Engineer 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 14 15 16 18 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 Director 42 Editor 42
Graham, Tracy
Intern 38 41
Grant Cabin
Program 61
Gregory, Charlotte
Guest 6 Photos 6
Grenier Home
Program 28
Grenier, Irene
Guest 28 42
Griffin House
Program 25
Griffin, Nancy
Guest 25
Grimm, Bob
Guest 42 57
Grimm, Marion
Research 1 42 Production Coordinator 1 Camera 2 4 18 20 Director 3 Editor 3 Writer 3 , 4 , 6 Computer Graphics 4 Floor Director 6 10 13 Guest G 42
Grove, Marlene
Guest 62
Grove, Nancy
Guest 62
Guitterez, Keith
Guest 31
Gullard, Pam
Guest 13
Guritz, Marie
Camera 1 4 Research 1 Production Coordinator 1
Haddock, Ian
Engineer 67
Haze, Steve
Guest 38
Heath, Amie
Guest 33
Henderson, Bill
Guest 59
Henning, Dick
Guest 56
Hidden Villa
Program 16
Hislop, Kitty
Guest 42
Historical Commission
Program 1
Historical Commissioners
Steve Aced, Janet Freeland, Nan Geschke, Marion Grimm, Eric Millar,
Mark Sandoval, Pinky Whelan
Historical Homes
Programs 11 21 22 25 28 37 39 40 44 48 52 53 64 66
History House Coordinator
Program 24
History House Museum
Program 24 36 Photos 46
History House Museum, Children's Tour
Hope, Bob
Program 56
Howard, Bill
Host 8
Howard, Patricia
Featured artist, program 67
Hubbard, Doni
Guest 38
Huestis, Lyle
Program 18
Hull, Gary - Carson
Host 1 3 Camera 2
Huncovsky, Ken
Editor 12 14
Huston, Jack
Guest 42
Hylkema, Linda
Guest 14
Hylkema, Mark
Guest 14 Photos 14
Ingold, Bob
Camera 14 17 19 21 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 39 40 43 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 63 64 65 66 67 Audio 15 Director 16 18 20 35 44 Editor 18 Floor Director 33 38 39 41 48 50 54 55 56 57 62
Jackson, Ed
Guest 42
Jacobsen, Yvonne
Guest 18 42 Research 18
Jahnke, Bernie
Featured artist, program 67
James, Richard
Audio 33 45 62 Camera 64
Johnson, Cris
Audio 24 25 26 27 28 30 31 32 36 37 43 44 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 63 64 65 66 67 Editor 37 41 46 51 52 65 Camera 64 65 66
Johnson, Judie
Audio 25 Floor Director 26 28 44 45 58 59 60 63 64 65 Camera 32 33 34 35 37 44 46 47 48 50 66 Host 39 40 Computer Graphics 41 43 55 61 Technical Director 67
Joslin, Dave
Engineer 46 54
Juan Bautista de Anza Trail
Program 27
Juana Briones Foundation
Program 65
Kahn, Mel
Guest 42 49
Kahn's Pharmacy
Program 49
Kavanagh, Geraldine
Guest 1
Keeler, Bob
Guest 34
Keith Guitterez
Guest 31
Kellogg, Marjorie
Photos 5 17
King, Armond
G 50
Kizer, Margo
Computer Graphics 5 6 7
Kizer, Steve
Camera 4 5 6 Lighting 6
Klaus, Merrick
Director 33
Kraenkel, Gertrude
Guest 42
Kuhn, Gary
Fashion Model Program 23
Kuhn, Heidi
Host 14 15 16 25 Fashion Model Program 23
Kurgas, Laurie
Computer Graphics 14 15 18 19 20 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 47 48 49 Audio 17 18 20 22 23 41 Camera 19 36 38 41 43 Technical Director 45 46 47 48 49 51 54 55 57 58 64
Kurtz, Mary
Guest 42
Lake, David
Intern 30 32 33 35
Lambach, Sherry
Camera 1 Research 1
Landa, Peer
Photos 46
Lanman, Alanna
Fashion Model Program 23
Lave Roy
Guest 26 42
Lave, Penny
Host 17 Guest 42
Law, Marjorie
Camera 2
Leach, Patricia
Host 13
Lehr, Wendell
Guest 42
Lewer, Lucille
Guest 42 50 52
Liewer, Dick
Guest 42
Los Altos Art Docents
Program 62
Los Altos Artists
Programs 2 42 17 47 67
Los Altos Buildings
Program 30
Los Altos Hills History Center
Photos Program 18
Los Altos History Center
Photos Program, 18
Los Altos Library
Program 20 32
Los Altos Nursery
Program 41
Los Altos Old Time Band
Music Program 42
Los Altos Parks
Program 26
Los Altos Town Crier
Program 45
Los Altos: Portrait of a Community: A Century of Photos
Program 17
Lund, Nancy
Guest 13
Lynch, Lee
Camera 3
Maas, Marc
L4
Maller, Will
Featured artist, program 67
Marcus, Denise Natanson
Featured artist, program 67
Marini Home
Program 39
Maschio, Steve
Technical Director 13
Mason, Nancy
Guest 25
Masters, Steve
Technical Director 23
McCarthy, Barbara
Guest 11
McChesney, Beverley
Computer Graphics 40 51 52 53 54 60 62 63 64 65 66 67 Host 46 61 Producer 46 54 61 Research 46 54 61 Photos 46 Writer 54 Editor 54
McChesney, David
Camera 40 45 49 51 52 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 62 63 64 65 67 Floor Director 47 54 61 Photos 46 Editor 54
McCreight, Ed
Photos 46
McCreight, Linda
Photos 46
McDonald, Don
Guest 52 59
McDonough, Tom
Director 43
McDowell, Edgar
Guest 4 42 63
McElroy, Pete
G 42
McGuiness, Jim
Featured artist, program 67
McKell, Linda
Camera 14 15 20 29 39 44 Computer Graphics 17 19 21 50 Teleprompter 48
McLaughlin, John
Guest 43
Merritt, Jan
Engineer 62
Meyer, Jan
Set Design Programs 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 Featured artist, program 67
Mitchell, Trish
Fashion Model Program 23
Mix, Claire
Camera 7 8 Lighting 8 Director 9
Model Railroads
Program 51
Mountain View
Program 10
Mountain View History Center
Photos 46
Murphy, Virginia Grant
Photos 46
Musical Memories Program
Program 34
Myerott, Rosemary
Guest 5
Myers, Raphael
Guest 3 42
Nelson, Ann
Guest 42
Nigh, Gary
Director 38 39 41
Nyberg, Liz
Fashion Model Program 23 Guest 36
Nyberg, Paul
Guest 17 44 67 Photos 17
Ohlone Artifacts
Programs 14 31
Ohlone Civilization
Programs 14 31 60
Okin, Susan
Guest 37
O' Neal Family
Photos Program 18
Orr, Bill
Engineer 22 23 41 46 48 50
Orr, Lee
Engineer 46 57
Paint the Town
Program 67
Palo Alto
Program 13
Pashilk, John
Audio 1 3 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Technical Director 6
Passing Farms, Enduring Values
Program 18
Patkay, Gerri
Fashion Model Program 23
Patt's Greenhouse
Floral arrangemets 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Payne, Kay
Guest 42
Pepper Drive
Program 44
Peregrin, Kathi
Guest 27
Perham, George
Guest 61
Peters, Colin
Guest 42
Peters, John
Engineer 2 Camera 3 Computer Graphics 3 Technical Director 7
Phillips, Vance
Guest 42
Pine Lane
Program 11
Pink Horse Ranch
Program 22
Pioneer Life
Program 14
Popnoe, Wesley
Camera 7
Quinjano, Mauricio
Director 24 Editor 24
Quinn, Glenn
Technical Director 44 50 Director 46 47 48 50 51 52 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67
Railroads
Program 51
Rancho San Antonio
Program 14
Redwood Grove
Program 14
Reed, Jane
Host 10
Reeder, Vicki
Camera 10 11 12
Reynolds, Jim
Video Insert Program 17
Robinson, Marjorie Bryant
Guest 4
Roest, Daniel
Theme Music Series Open and Close 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67
Roscoe, Wendell
Guest 22
Rose, Julie
Computer Graphics 1 Floor Director 4 5 Guest 6 Writer 7
Rusky, Greg
Director 26
Sahm, Brooke
Technical Director 5
San Antonio Club
Program 59
San Jose Historical Society
Photos 18 46
Sandoval, Mark
Guest 30 42
Santa Maria, Loren
Engineer 1
Sautter, Dave
Engineer 54 56 59 60
Schnabel, Nancy
Research 1 Host 2 5 9 Writer 5 9
Schrader, Jonathon
Editor 12 13
Schrader, Kathleen
Production Coordinator 6 7 9 Computer Graphics 7 8 11 12 13
Schrader, Wulf,
Producer-Director 1 4 5 Producer 2 3 6 7 8 9 , 11 Editor 3 4 5 7 8 10 11 12 13 Writer 4 6 7 Camera 9 Technical Director 12
Schultz, Linda
Guest 46 Research 46 Photos 46
Shafsky, Casey
Intern 15 16 17
Sharp, Kathy
Featured artist, program 67
Sharypova, Natasha
Guest 15
Shields, Jane
Featured artist, program 67
Shoup Home
Program 48
Shoup, Paul
Program 48
Shulman, Barbara
Camera 12
Shulman, Jack
Floor Director 12
Sloan, Ben
Director 14 15 16 17 19 Engineer 18 Camera 19
Smith, Blake
Floor Director 9 11 Camera 10
Smith, Pat
Writer- Research 1 Floor Director 3 Editor 4 Host 11 12
Snively, Ed
Narrator Program 41
Stagner, Cynthia
Intern 25 26 27
Stevens, Bryan
Photos 46
Stevens, James
Photos 46
Stromberg, Lynn
Guest 8
Stroud, Bob
Camera 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 15 16 18 20 , 21 22 , 23 24 26 27 28 30 31 32 33 34 35 38 39 40 41 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 65 66 67 Lighting 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 20 , 21 22 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 38 39 40 41 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 65 67 Editor 10 Floor Director 18 20 21 23 30 35
Sullivan, Charles
Guest 54
Swanson, Joy
Technical Director 14 15 16 17 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 29 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 41 52 53 56 59 61 62 63 65 66 Director 40
Syktyvkar, Russia
Los Altos' Sister City Program 15
Taylor, Bob
Guest 34
Tefft, Carol
Guest 20 32
The Grateful Dead
Program 56
The Making of Silicone Valley: A One Hundred Year Renaissance
Program 35 43
The New History House Museum
Program 58
Thompson, Margaret
Camera 1
Tossy, Jerry
Guest 42
Tossy, Tammy
Guest 42
Traficanti, Nancy
Lighting 64 66
Troedson, Evelyn
Guest 50
Turner, Kevin
Engineer 19
Veenker, Linda
Associate Producer 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 29 32 33 34 35 37 38 39 40 41 43 44 45 47 48 49 51 52 55 56 57 59 60 65 Teleprompter 15 16 18 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 43 44 45 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 65 67 Research 15 16 17 19 Audio 23 Producer 29
Vertel, Fred
Guest 51
Villa Rosa
Program 53
Walker Chuck
Camera 23 24
Walker, Edgar
Camera 31
Walker, John
Guest 21
Walker, Sherrill
Guest 21
Waller, Chuck
Camera 24 26 27 28 29 Audio 35
Wallick, Dave
Engineer 2
War Memorial
Program 59
Warren, Jean
Featured artist, program 67
West Valley College
Location Editing Program 21
Whelan, Chip
Editor 5 6 Director 6 7 Technical Director 8 10 Audio 12
Whelan, Pinky
Guest 1 42 Floor Director 2 Lighting 2 Writer 3 6 7 Camera 4 Host 6 7 8 Fashion Model Program 23
White, Catherine Byers
Audio 14 Host 19 20 21 22 23
White, Frank
Guest 49
Williams, Patti
Fashion Model Program 23
Winchester-Merriman Home
Program 37
Winemaking
Program 54
Winslow, Ward
Guest 35
Witt, Cheryl
Guest 37
Woodworth, Edward
Guest 4
World War II
Program 59
Yatovitz, Seth
Engineer 39 40 44 45 46 47 49 51 52 54 57 58 61 63 64